?

Log in

lindons_end

Name meanings are fun o_o + 2 sketch

« previous entry | next entry »
Feb. 20th, 2007 | 03:03 am
mood: must...sleep
posted by: jour in lindons_end

This is kind of interesting...It's funny how some of these are wildly inaccurate. But I like Aden's o3o

Aden - Variant of Adin: Attractive; handsome; pleasure given. Adin was a biblical exile who returned to Israel from Babylon.
Alistair - Variant of Alexander: Defender of men; ruler. Also means avenger.
Eliot - Variant of Elliot: God on high; my God is Jehovah. From a surname derived from a medieval abbreviation of the Greek Elias. Variant of Elijah.
Simeon - That hears or obeys, that is heard
Miquel - Form of Michael 'Who is like God'.
Cyril - Master; lord
Vivien - lively
Basil - Royal; kingly.
Phillip - Fond of horses. One of the biblical 12 apostles.
Thierry - French given name from an older Germanic name meaning 'powerful; ruler of the people.'.
Ian - Gift from God.
Gabriel - God is my strength
Oliver - The olive tree, symbolizing fruitfulness and beauty and dignity, sign of peace.

Unsurprisngly, Woolfardisworthy could not be found. XD


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Miquel/Simeon's design isn't final. Still don't know the color of their hair/eyes...

Rather insufficient, but I'll do some full-body sketches later for the characters I'm assigned. ;A;
Tags:

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {10}

(no subject)

from: zejeni
date: Feb. 20th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
Link

*w*!!! Miquel...has the most ADORABLE NOSE EVER!! *fawns* Oh Maddy baby, I love your character designs. Hehe, Eliot has "RAPE ME" stamped across his girly little forhead in NEON. Bright orange NEON. 8D

And a;lsdjrla I have these terrible fantasies now of Miquel having dirty dirty Catholic!boy wallsex ALL DAY LONG. Preferrably with some very perverted yet oddly sexy older man with a goatee! TTTATTd Man, I love this manga so much right now and I haven't even read it! 8D;;;

Reply | Thread

潇潇

(no subject)

from: jour
date: Feb. 21st, 2007 07:34 am (UTC)
Link

LOL Oh, don't you worry, Miquel will be sufficiently debauched in this here mangarbaby (though it really isn't a manga anymore lols) it'll probably be a combination of random evil boys and his twin brother raping him...and for the older guy...well there are plenty of priests :D :D :D *thumbs up* HEHEEHEE I like how you think, girl. >D

Reply | Parent | Thread

connster the cookie monster

(no subject)

from: themadteaparty
date: Feb. 20th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
Link

HOLY SHIT. HOOOOLLLY SHIIIITLKASDJFdflksl;dfk;lsdkfjldklf; KEEP MIQUEL THE WAY HE IS, HE'S SO FUCKING HOT IT'S NOT EVEN FUNNY D: D: D: *converts to Catholicism just for him* he's so beautiful and I love his eyes @w@ *mesmerized* and his lips are like SMOKING hot, they're just so gorgeous. I would molest him in a dark alleyway, yes I would T^Tb I'm also thoroughly charmed by his lovely nose~ and Eliot is freaking rapable as always, I just want to eat him up ;A; oh Maddybooboo, your sketches are like magical beanstalks that transport me to heaven Dx

Haha, some of those names are sooooo incongruous with the characters, but some are also creepily accurate or ironic :D Aden's is awesome, and Alistair's is pretty good too *3* Ian's and Miquel's somehow seem to fit, too :D and lololol I totally misread Eliot's as 'high on God' at first 8D;

Reply | Thread

潇潇

(no subject)

from: jour
date: Feb. 21st, 2007 07:40 am (UTC)
Link

XD O-okay, if jiejie likes Miquel, we'll keep him like that :D Should we change the color of his eyes/hair? I've got it sort of sandy-blond with light green eyes right now, looks like...*squints* I can't wait to see your sketches, my strawberry crepe T^T//

I like Alie's too XD though he's kind of failing at the avenging his father thing...8D But isn't Aden's like, SO GREAT. Poor little exile ;;____;; *rubs his angry tummy* lolol Simeon's is probably the worst. XD

Reply | Parent | Thread

a pile of dump

(no subject)

from: dumplingyum
date: Feb. 21st, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
Link

MADDDDDYYYYYY KEEP THIS UP AND I WILL DEF TRY TO DRAW A FANART FOR YOU + CONNIE'S STORYYYYYYYYY :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD BUT SERIUOSLY SO SO HOTTTTT! i like them both ! Eliot looks sweet! AND MIQUEL IS SO HOT OMG!!!!!!!! HO ho yes, I think meanings for names are really fun! *3* I CAN'T WAIT TO SEEEEEEEE! THE NAMES + CHARACTERS SEEM SO COOL GAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH /DIES DIES DIES DIES!!!!!!!!!!!! MORE I SAAAAAAAAY! <3 <3

Reply | Thread

潇潇

(no subject)

from: jour
date: Feb. 21st, 2007 07:43 am (UTC)
Link

DEEEEEEEEE OMG IF YOU DRAW FANART FOR US. Well I don't know what I'd do. PROBABLY EXPLODE INTO A MILLION RAINBOWS OF JOY. *diesx438574* ♥♥ THANK YOU~

Reply | Parent | Thread

Kage / [K]

(no subject)

from: mkage
date: Feb. 22nd, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
Link

GODDAMNIT THE NOSE AND THE FACE IN THE 2ND PICTURE <3333333333

Reply | Thread

yggdrasil

(no subject)

from: permanentwhite
date: Feb. 22nd, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Link

gawd ilove those noses *_* asl;djkasdasd HOTHOTHOTTHOTTTL:DKA *DIE*

and what gaycest movie would you be talking about? *twiddles thumbs*

Reply | Thread

潇潇

(no subject)

from: jour
date: Feb. 22nd, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
Link

lol ♥ That would be Harry & Max...*A*;; I can't believe there's an actual full-length gaycest movie x3

Reply | Parent | Thread

yggdrasil

(no subject)

from: permanentwhite
date: Feb. 22nd, 2007 03:55 am (UTC)
Link

omfg ;__;;; i want to watch it now, too

Reply | Parent | Thread